Sodium Alginate is used in natural skin care products as an emulsion stabilizer.

Sodium Alginate

Sodium Alginate is used in natural skin care products as an emulsion stabilizer.

Sodium Alginate is compatible with a variety of emulsifiers and other skin care ingredients.

It is an excellent “carrier” for antioxidants and other anti-aging ingredients. It also offers an excellent skin feel. Sodium Alginate will help to soften, hydrate, and soothe skin and leave it feeling silky and soft. To create a skin care serum or hair gel using water, infusions, distillates, water-soluble extracts.

The Alginates are derived from brown algae (Phaeophycota). Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide that produces a gel consistency when hydrated. Sodium Alginate has been used in the medical field, in the food industry, and more recently in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.

The Sodium Alginate has a medium high mannuronic acid content and produces a soft gel with excellent skin feel. Sodium Alginate will help to soften, hydrate, and soothe skin and leave it feeling silky and soft. To create a skin care serum or hair gel using water, infusions, distillates, water-soluble extracts, etc., add 1%-2% Sodium Alginate and allow to hydrate for 30-60 minutes.

The Sodium Alginate is completely natural with no chemical modification.
-Easily dispersible in room temperature water (allow 30 – 60 minutes for complete hydration)
-Compatible with a variety of emulsifiers and other skin care ingredients
-Excellent “carrier” for antioxidants and other anti-aging ingredients
-Pleasant feel
-Final formula pH may need to be adjusted

Printing and Dyeing Industry

Used as thickening agent of dye, the alginate will not cause any chemical reaction when dyeing. In this way, the printed size is easier to adhere to the printed cloth with better penetrability. The color size is quicker to dry.The outline is very clear.

A very little quantity of alginate could be used to replace a large quantity of starch in yarn spinning. It can improve the brightness and strength of the yarn. During cloth weaving, the processed yarn will not easily lose its starch to become fuzzy. The surface of the finished cloth is smoother and the cloth is easily washed out.

Food Industry

Sodium Alginate is an interesting ingredient in a majority of food products that the urban world is consuming. Sodium Alginate can be used as an emulsifier or thickener to increase viscosity in the food industry. In contrast with agar-agar gel, sodium alginate can thicken even when dissolved with a cold solution.

A. Stabilizer (as a stabilizer for ice cream, yogurt, cream, and cheese.)
-when used as a stabilizer in ice cream, sodium alginate can avoid forming of ice crystals and will make the product tastier.

B. Thickener and Emulsion(as a thickener and emulsifier for salad, pudding, jam, tomato juice/ketchup, and canned products)
-can raise stabilization and decrease liquid when used in cold dishes, sweet pastry and canned products.

C. Hydration (hydration agent for noodle, vermicelli, ice powder, bread, cool and frozen products)
– can make noodle, vermicelli or ice powder have strong cohesiveness, pulling , bending and reduce breaking, specially suitable in the less gluten content of wheat flour.

D. Coacervation (for fruit, meat and seaweed products)
– can be used to keep gel-like products in a fine state, also be used as covering for fruit, meat and seaweed products to keep air out and longer storage.

E. Spherification (spherification agent for caviar)
– is most commonly used with calcium lactate or calcium chloride in the spherification process.

Dental impression sodium alginate

Used for dental impressions The field of dentistry also takes advantage of this natural resource. Powdered sodium alginate can be used to make dental impressions. Dentists mix the powder with water in order to make a stretchable yet strong material which can hold its form. Gummy product is then packed in a dental tray and is typically bitten by the patient. With it, teeth are then molded based on the impression.

Sodium alginate cosmetic grade

Sodium alginate application in cosmetics Cosmetic companies take advantage of sodium alginate. They typically use it to help retain moisture in cosmetics. 1. Shampoo companies use it as a bubble stabilizer and thickener. 2. Skin care products use it as an emulsion stabilizer. 3. Toothpaste use it as a bonding agent. 4. Since sodium alginate easily absorbs waters many facial cosmetic products such as facial masks use it as a filmogen. It can help hydrate, soothe, and soften skin.